PRIVACY POLICY

The portal, https://mealpe.app and all its subdomains (the “Website”), and the mobile application with the name and style ‘MealPe’ (the “App”) are owned and operated by MealPe Online Food Ordering POS Private Limited (“Company”, “us”, “we”, “our”), a private limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, having CIN No. U62020GJ2023PTC139190 and its registered office at A-38, Vraj Vihar SOC, Vasna Road, Vadodara, Gujarat – 390007 and which may mean and include any of our affiliates, associates, assignees, or successors-in-interest as determined by us at our sole discretion and without requiring any prior notice or intimation, from time to time. The Website and App shall hereinafter, wherever the context may so require, be referred to as the “Platform”.

The Platform facilitates the online sale and purchase of food and other edible items between the restaurants and the customers, wherein it allows, restaurants to list their food and other edible products for sale, and customers to place orders for such food and other edible products, on the Platform (“Services”). The Services are only limited to the access and the use of the Platform and do not extend to any services provided or offered by the restaurants or any third party on the Platform, including preparing or delivering the food products. The Services may extend to such other services as may be introduced by the Company from time to time, including but not limited to delivery, restaurant management, POS, vendor marketplace, etc. (“Extended Services”), and the meaning of such Extended Services shall be construed within the meaning of ‘Services’. Accordingly, the terms of such Extended Services (as and when implemented) shall be read together with the conditions contained herein.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the information security practices of our Platform, including the type of information collected as well as the manner in which such information is collected, stored, used and shared. This Privacy Policy has been published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder that require publishing the privacy policy and terms of use on the online portal of the Company. Anyone below 18 (eighteen) years of age is assumed to be a child (“Child”) and requires parental consent to use the Platform. Any reference in this Privacy Policy to “you”, “your”, “customer” or “user”, would mean parents/legal guardians of the Child or users above 18 (eighteen) years of age who access and/or uses the Platform, in any manner.

Your clicking of the “I agree” button and/or accessing the Platform and/or submitting of information/personal information or if you are a minor, the submission of your information/personal information either by your parents (or your guardian) or by you with the permission of your parents (or guardian) to the Platform will be deemed as your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. By consenting to the terms under this Privacy Policy, you are expressly granting the Company the right to collect, share, transfer, store, retain, disseminate, or use the Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information, and other information collected by the Company from your usage of the Services on the Platform in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (as amended/re-enacted from time to time) (“IT Act”) and rules thereunder, and, amongst others, is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, as well as Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, which mandates for publishing of rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use for access or usage of a website or any online application. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record, generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

The Company is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy through this Policy. We request you go through this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use accessible on the Platform (“Terms of Use”) and other terms and policies as placed on the Platform, carefully before you decide to use this Platform. This Privacy Policy together with the Terms of Use for the use of the Platform, outlines the Platform’s privacy practices regarding the collection, use, and safeguarding of your information through the Platform and the Services offered thereupon. All capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to such terms in the Terms of Use.

by using our platform and services or by otherwise giving us your information, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. you also expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined herein) and sensitive personal information (as defined herein) in the manner prescribed in this privacy policy. if you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use the platform, subscribe to the services or share your information with us. 

 

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

  • We may collect and process information from you, through your use of the Platform, or which is provided to one of our business partners or restaurants or through availing Services on the Platform.

 

  • We may collect and process personal information that can be used to identify you and may include but not limited to details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, e-mail ID, photograph, real-time location, date of birth, government ID details or any other relevant information about you (“Personal Information”), and Sensitive Personal Information provided by you, including but not limited to:

 

  • information that you voluntarily provide at the time of registration. Providing additional information beyond what is necessary at the time of registration is entirely optional and can be altered or removed by you at any time.

 

  • information that you provide directly to us via email or electronic communication;

 

  • information that you provide to us over the telephone. We may make and keep a record of such information shared by you;

 

  • information in the form of preferences, followers, the users you follow, current and prior restaurant reservation details, food ordering details and history, favorite restaurants, special restaurant requests, contact information of people you add to, or notify of, your restaurant reservations through our Services, names, and other information you provide on our Services, and other information in your account profile;

 

  • information in relation to the search terms, search queries, number of clicks, pages viewed and their orders, date and time of your use of the Platform, error logs and other similar search;

 

  • communications between you and other users or merchants through our Services; your participation in a survey, poll, contest or promotion scheme; your request for certain features (e.g., newsletters, updates or other products);

 

  • information about your mobile device’s GPS location (including the latitude, longitude or altitude of your mobile device);

 

  • information such as ratings, reviews, tips, photos, comments, likes, bookmarks, friends, lists, etc. to be published or displayed on the Platform, which may be accessible to other users of the Platform. Such information on the Platform will be at your own risk. We do not guarantee that such information/posts will not be viewed by unauthorized persons, and therefore, we cannot control the actions of other users of our Services. Such information may be displayed and shared with businesses and the public at large through other third-party sites and services. You should be careful about revealing any sensitive details about yourself in such postings, and we hold no obligation whatsoever with respect to any of your actions with respect to such posts and information.

 

  • information that you provide to us in physical form, whether sent through post or courier or handed over to our representatives in person; and

 

  • any data that is automatically captured by the Platform such as your mobile phone operating system, unique mobile device identifier (e.g. IDFA or other device IDs on Apple devices like the iPhone and iPad), your online or offline status on the Platform, every computer / mobile device connected to the internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s Internet Protocol or “IP” address. When you request a page from any page within the Platform, our web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address to help us identify your location. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed the Platform.

 

  • For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Sensitive Personal Information” consists of information relating to the following:
  • passwords;
  • financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological, and mental health conditions;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history;
  • biometric information;
  • any details relating to the above as provided to a body corporate for providing services; and
  • any details relating to the above, received by a body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise,

provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Information.

 

  • Social Media: We may collect, process and store your user ID associated with any social media account (such as your Facebook and Google account) that you use to sign into the Services or connect with or use with the Services. When you sign in to your account with your social media account information, or otherwise connect to your social media account with the Services, you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the social media interface. This could include, without limitation, any information that you have made public through your social media account, information that the social media service shares with us, or information that is disclosed during the sign-in process. Please see your social media provider’s privacy policy and help center for more information about how they share information when you choose to connect your account.

 

  1. OWNERSHIP OF INFORMATION

 

  • We do not claim any ownership interest in the Personal Information and/or the Sensitive Personal Information collected by us from you. This means that as between you and us, you continue to own the Personal Information and the Sensitive Personal Information even after you share it with us.

 

  • By providing us with the Personal Information and/or the Sensitive Personal Information, you represent that you have the right to share it with us and allow us to use, store, process and disclose it in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

  • Our primary goal in collecting your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information is to improve user experience by adding new features and functionalities, customizing the content you see on our Platform, fulfilling your requests for Services and contacting you to discuss our Services.

 

  • We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us and/or our advertisers/service providers to display advertisements to our advertisers’/service providers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria. We hold no responsibility whatsoever in relation to your interaction with the advertiser.

 

  • Cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information saved by your browser. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit to the Platform and assist us in providing you with uninterrupted service. Cookies help us recognize you and your preference on our Platform, and enhance your experience by delivering content and advertising specific to your interests. Cookies may be stored in your browser when you access the Platform or may be added when you visit third-party applications or websites through our Platform. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information and/or the Sensitive Personal Information that you submit to us. We use cookies collected to:

 

  • authenticate your login information;
  • enable our security features;
  • display targeted advertisements, based on the user’s visits to the Platform; and
  • improve and develop the features of the Platform.

By using our Services you are consenting to our use of cookies in the manner described in this section. Please feel free to change your browser settings if you do not wish to accept cookies. However, please note that changing your browser setting may affect your experience on the Platform.

  • We neither have access to, nor do the Privacy Policy or Terms of Use govern the use of Cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed by third-party service providers on the Platform. These parties may permit the user to opt out of tailored advertisement at any time, however, to the extent advertising technology is integrated into the Services, the user may still receive advertisements and related updates even if they choose to opt-out of tailored advertising. We assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the user’s receipt or use of such tailored advertisements.

 

  • Communication. We may use email, push notifications, short message service (SMS), multimedia message service (MMS) or other forms of communication to: (a) respond to any queries that you may have; (b) provide information relating to the Services availed by you and obtain feedback from you; and (c) promote the Platform and Services offered by us. You may receive such communications when you have registered as a user on the Platform.

 

  1. SHARING OF INFORMATION
    • To the extent necessary to provide Services to you, we may share your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information with the following third-parties, without notice to you:

 

  • our subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners, advisors and/or consultants, employees, and personnel who work with us to provide Services to you, help us communicate with you or assist with the maintenance of the Platform, on a ‘need-to-know’ basis;

 

  • governmental authorities, in such manner as permitted or required by applicable law; and

 

  • another business entity, should we plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or undergo re-organization, amalgamation or restructuring of our business. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information.

 

  • When you make a restaurant reservation or online food ordering transaction through our Services and/or make a payment to a restaurant through our Services, we may also share with the restaurant’s additional information, such as information about your dining preferences and history or information that we collect from third-parties.

 

  • To third-parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to receive the promotional updates. We contractually require these third-parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;

 

  • If you interact with social media features on our Services, such as the Facebook Like button, or use your social media credentials to log-in or post content, these features may collect information about your use of the Services, as well as post information about your activities on the social media service. Your interactions with social media companies are governed by their privacy policies and we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever in this regard.

 

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

  • Legal Proceedings. In the event, we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information may be disclosed to legal authorities pursuant to such subpoena, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you.

 

  • The Company will not be liable for transfer of any Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of media storage, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, act(s) of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond Company’s control.

 

  • Information you choose to share with a restaurant when you make a reservation and/or pay a restaurant through our Services may be used by the restaurant for its own purposes. We do not control the privacy practices of restaurants. Please contact the restaurant directly if you want to learn about its privacy practices.

 

  1. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS

 

  • The Platform and any communication sent to you by us may also contain third-party advertisements and links to other websites, applications or products and services. You agree and acknowledge that these websites and applications are operated by third-parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with us, unless expressly specified.

 

  • Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy, we are not responsible for any form of communication, whatsoever, received by you from any such third-party. Accordingly, we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third-parties or terms of use of such websites or applications, nor do we control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of, without limitation, the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites or applications.

 

  • The inclusion or exclusion of third-party content does not imply any endorsement by us of such content, websites or applications. The information provided by you to such third-party websites or applications shall be governed in accordance with their respective privacy policies and it is recommended that you review such privacy policies prior to using third-party websites or applications.

 

  • These third-party websites and applications may use technology to send advertisements directly to your browser. In such cases, the third-party websites and applications automatically receive your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third-party websites and applications may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites and applications are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

 

  1. Payment Information

 

  • The Company has engaged third-party service providers for handling all payment-related transactions where to use certain of our Services, such as to make reservations at certain restaurants and to make payments to certain restaurants, such third-party service providers may require credit or debit card account information. By submitting your credit or debit card account information through our Services, you expressly consent to the sharing of your information with restaurants, third-party payment processors, and other third-party service providers, We assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for your sharing of credit or debit card account information to such third party service provider. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

 

  1. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

 

  • We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information against unauthorized access, use, alteration, disclosure or destruction. The Platform has stringent security measures (physical, electronic and managerial) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information under our control.

 

  • You shall have a right to view and modify the information provided by you on the Platform. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The Platform servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with our employees and authorized personnel on a ‘need-to-know’ basis, to complete the transaction and to provide the Services.

 

  • In the event we become aware of any security breaches on the Platform, we will promptly notify you and take appropriate action, to the best of our ability, to remedy such a breach.

 

  • Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for:

 

  • any security breaches on third-party websites or applications or for any actions of third-parties that receive your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information; or

 

  • any loss, damage or misuse of your Sensitive Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, a “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action or any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to your mobile or storage device, crashes, breach of security and encryption.

 

  1. LIABILITY

 

  • Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we shall not be liable for any indirect, incidental, consequential, special or exemplary damage(s) arising due to loss of data or use arising out of or in connection with your access or use of or inability to access or use the Platform including but not limited to any sub- domains.

 

  1. RIGHT TO CORRECTION

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. The Company relies on the users to disclose to it all relevant and accurate information and to inform the Company of any changes. If you wish to make a request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request via email at help@mealpe.org.

  1. DATA RETENTION

 

  • Your information will be retained with us as long as your account is active. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information, you may contact us at help@mealpe.org. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements or for other business purposes.

 

  • The information so collected shall be retained only for a limited duration necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined herein unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law and only for the purposes defined above. Once the purposes are achieved, all information shall be deleted in a safe and secure mode as per applicable laws and regulations.
  1. OPTING-OUT

You may, at any time, choose to opt-out of receiving further communications from us. To be completely removed from our mailing list, you may contact us at: help@mealpe.org. If you are using an e-mail forwarding service or other similar service please make sure to include the correct e-mail address or addresses.

  1. MINOR’S PRIVACY

The Platform is not intended for use by minors and we strongly encourage you and your representatives to supervise the online activities of your and your representatives’ minor children.

 

  1. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

 

  • We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event, there are significant changes in the way we treat your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information, or in the Privacy Policy document itself, we will display a notice on the Platform so that you may review the amended and/or updated terms prior to continuing to use the Platform. The most current version of this Privacy Policy, as indicated at the end of this document, will govern our relationship with you.

 

  • As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms and no longer wish to use the Platform, you may deactivate your account on the Platform. Using our Services or accessing the Platform after a notice of change has been sent to you or published on the Platform shall constitute your consent to the amended and/or updated terms.

 

  1. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

 

  • Should you have questions about the Privacy Policy or our information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us at: help@mealpe.org. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information. Except where required by law, we cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices.

 

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

We have appointed a grievance officer in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, for the purpose of redressing any grievances or complaints you may have regarding the handling of your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name

:

Deval Patel

Designation

:

COO, Grievance Officer

Contact Number

:

+91-9904482107

Email ID

:

deval@mealpe.org

 

YOU HAVE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO ALL OF THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED ABOVE

Effective Date: 8th September 2023

MealPe Online Food Ordering POS Private Limited

B-701, Empire Business Hub, Science City Road, Sola, Ahmedabad – 380060

+91-7984598296

Find Us At

Universities

Corporate Campuses

Commercial Building

Shopping Malls & Food Courts

Hospitals

Tiffin/Subscriptions

Company

MealPe © 2023 MealPe Online Food Ordering POS Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.